W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xproc-dev@w3.org > July 2009

Re: Dealing with encodings and file: URIs

From: Mike Sokolov <sokolov@ifactory.com>
Date: Wed, 29 Jul 2009 08:55:22 -0400
Message-ID: <4A7046BA.3000908@ifactory.com>
To: Toman_Vojtech@emc.com
CC: xproc-dev@w3.org
This begs the question what recourse you may have if the server is 
simply wrong?  The spec seems short-sighted in this case.  It denies the 
pipeline writer the (only?) tool she may have to deal with the 
situation, isn't that so?

-Mike

Toman_Vojtech@emc.com wrote:
> The specification of p:data (section 5.14) says:
>
> "If the resource has a content type associated with it (e.g., if the
> resource was retrieved with HTTP), then that content type must be used,
> otherwise, if the user specified a content-type on the p:data, then that
> content type should be assumed."
>
> So, if I read this correctly, the server-supplied content-type/charset
> MUST BE used in precedence to the user supplied ones.
>
> Regards,
> Vojtech
>
>   
Received on Wednesday, 29 July 2009 12:56:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 29 July 2009 12:56:05 GMT