W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xproc-dev@w3.org > December 2008

Re: with-option and other XPath Expressions - Prevent streaming from being possible (??)

From: David A. Lee <dlee@calldei.com>
Date: Tue, 9 Dec 2008 06:47:40 -0500
Message-ID: <F043628A50A54DD89974A148F279274A@calldei.com>
To: "James Fuller" <james.fuller.2007@gmail.com>
Cc: "Raymond Bissonnette" <raybiss@formedia.ca>, <Toman_Vojtech@emc.com>, <xproc-dev@w3.org>

Jim, by saying this is clear to you (it is to me).
Are we seeing the same 'clear'?

That is, the example given in this thread would NOT work as given.
That is, the select expression would NOT be executed in the context of each 
opperation,
it would be executed ONCE given the default input port as its context
(NOT each node as add-attribute executes).

Is that the same "clear" your reading ?


Thanks





>
> On Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 12:37 PM, David A. Lee <dlee@calldei.com> wrote:
>> This puts an entirely different interpretation on the spec then I have in 
>> my
>> mind.
>> To my reading, this behaviour implies that the select= option of a
>> with-option
>> not only has access to and reads from the default input port,
>> but must execute within the same context as the step while the step runs 
>> !
>>
>
> one moment, I didnt validate *what* you were saying .... or commenting
> on if this xproc even runs ... it seemed like you were more asking a
> question about submitting a test case.
>
>> There's nothing in the spec that says this.  Should it ?
>> Thats a very different interpretation then I had.
>> Reading the spec I interpret to mean like this
>>
>> For every with-option
>>  execute the select= expression
>>  gather the result
>
> in section 5.7.3 p:with-option it says;
>
> 'All in-scope bindings for the step instance itself are present in the
> Processor XPath Context as variable bindings, so select expressions
> may refer to any option or variable bound in those in-scope bindings
> by variable reference. If a variable reference uses a QName that is
> not the name of an in-scope binding or preceding sibling option, an
> XPath evaluation error will occur.
>
> If a select expression is used but no document binding is provided,
> the implicit binding is to the default readable port. It is a static
> error (err:XS0032) if no document binding is provided and the default
> readable port is undefined. It is a dynamic error (err:XD0008) if a
> document sequence is specified in the binding for a p:with-option. In
> an XPath 1.0 implementation, if p:empty is given as the document
> binding, an empty document node is used as the context node. In an
> XPath 2.0 implementation, the context item is undefined.'
>
> is a clear definition to me.
>
> Jim Fuller
> 
Received on Tuesday, 9 December 2008 11:48:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 9 December 2008 11:48:20 GMT