W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > June 2012

Re: Example of an identity constraint that is not applied to substitution elements?

From: Costello, Roger L. <costello@mitre.org>
Date: Mon, 18 Jun 2012 21:14:34 +0000
To: "xmlschema-dev@w3.org" <xmlschema-dev@w3.org>
Message-ID: <B5FEE00B53CF054AA8439027E8FE17751920CC03@IMCMBX04.MITRE.ORG>
Hi Mukul,

I agree with your analysis.

In section 2.2.4.4 of the Structures specification it says:

    ... elements substitutable for E are required to 
    have types derived from T, but are not required 
    to enforce the identity constraints ... of E.

Is it possible to construct an element that has identity constraints and has substitutable elements, and the identity constraints are not enforced on the substitution elements?

If not, what is the point of that statement in the specification?

/Roger
Received on Monday, 18 June 2012 21:15:03 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:56:20 UTC