W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > June 2009

RE: [XML Schema 1.1] What does the "appliesToEmpty" attribute mean? What does it do?

From: Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com>
Date: Mon, 1 Jun 2009 17:27:05 +0100
To: "'Costello, Roger L.'" <costello@mitre.org>, <xmlschema-dev@w3.org>
Message-ID: <6643459800AA48CFA456E0373655711B@Sealion>
When you have a defaultOpenContent in a schema document, this switch
determines whether the open content is allowed even on elements whose
content model is empty.

Section 3.4.2.3.3 clause 5 makes this clear: if a complex type does not
define its own <openContent>, then it is taken from the
<defaultOpenContent>, provided that either the content model is non-empty,
or the content model is empty and defaultOpenContent/@appliesToEmpty is true

Regards,

Michael Kay
http://www.saxonica.com/
http://twitter.com/michaelhkay 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: xmlschema-dev-request@w3.org 
> [mailto:xmlschema-dev-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Costello, Roger L.
> Sent: 01 June 2009 17:04
> To: xmlschema-dev@w3.org
> Subject: [XML Schema 1.1] What does the "appliesToEmpty" 
> attribute mean? What does it do?
> 
> 
> Hi Folks,
> 
> A search for "appliesToEmpty" in the structures' 
> specification yields 4 occurrences of this term, but no prose 
> describing its meaning.
> 
> What does "appliesToEmpty" mean? What does it do?
> 
> /Roger
Received on Monday, 1 June 2009 16:27:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:15:12 GMT