W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > June 2004

Re: Problem with types derived from mixed complex types

From: Henry S. Thompson <ht@inf.ed.ac.uk>
Date: Wed, 16 Jun 2004 13:59:13 +0100
To: Achille Fokoue <achille@us.ibm.com>
Cc: xmlschema-dev@w3.org, Tait E Larson <telarson@us.ibm.com>
Message-ID: <f5bwu278xr2.fsf@erasmus.inf.ed.ac.uk>

Achille Fokoue <achille@us.ibm.com> writes:

> It seems that you have forgotten to add an erratum you mentioned in [1] to 
> address the problem I reported in [2].
> Without this erratum, the following schema is considered invalid because 
> the spec simply ignores the "mixed" attribute of the 
> complex type restr:

I believe this _has_ been fixed, by E1-?? [1].  Or alternatively see
the mapping for {content type} in 3.4.2 XML Representation of Complex
Type Definitions [2].  Note in particular new clause 2.1.4 and changed
clauses 3.1.2.1 and 3.1.2.2 (the clause numbering is only correct in
[2]).

If you think this doesn't cover the above case, please let me know
ASAP.

ht

[1] http://www.w3.org/2001/05/xmlschema-errata.html#e1-??
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/PER-xmlschema-1-20040318/structures-with-errata.html#declare-type
-- 
 Henry S. Thompson, HCRC Language Technology Group, University of Edinburgh
                     Half-time member of W3C Team
    2 Buccleuch Place, Edinburgh EH8 9LW, SCOTLAND -- (44) 131 650-4440
            Fax: (44) 131 650-4587, e-mail: ht@inf.ed.ac.uk
                   URL: http://www.ltg.ed.ac.uk/~ht/
[mail really from me _always_ has this .sig -- mail without it is forged spam]
Received on Wednesday, 16 June 2004 08:59:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:44 GMT