W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > January 2004

Re: Sch Comp Cons: Particle Derivation OK (All/Choice/Sequence:Any -- NSRecurseCheckCardinality)

From: Henry S. Thompson <ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk>
Date: Tue, 06 Jan 2004 14:40:19 +0000
To: "Alessandro Triglia" <sandro@mclink.it>
Cc: xmlschema-dev@w3.org, www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <f5b1xqdp2cs.fsf@erasmus.inf.ed.ac.uk>

"Alessandro Triglia" <sandro@mclink.it> writes:

> I think the following passage in Part 1 is wrong:
>
> Schema Component Constraint: Particle Derivation OK
> (All/Choice/Sequence:Any -- NSRecurseCheckCardinality)
>
> For a group particle to be a ·valid restriction· of a wildcard
> particle all of the following must be true:
>
> 1 Every member of the {particles} of the group is a ∑valid
> restriction∑ of the wildcard as defined by Particle Valid
> (Restriction) (§3.9.6).
> ----------------------------
>
> If understood literally, this is saying that a particle of a model
> group can be a valid restriction of a wildcard.  How can a particle
> be a valid restriction of a **wildcard** (as opposed to a **particle
> whose term is a wildcard**)?
>
> If, instead, I interpret it as:
>
> "1 Every member of the {particles} of the group is a ·valid
> restriction· of the wildcard **particle** as defined by Particle
> Valid (Restriction) (§3.9.6)."

Correct.

> it becomes clearly wrong, given that the min occurs and max occurs
> of the "base" particle and the min occurs and max occurs of the
> "restricted" particle have a role in determining whether a
> "restricted" particle (say, an element declaration particle) is a
> valid restriction of a "base" particle (say, a wildcard particle).
>
> For example, suppose I want to restrict a wildcard particle (min
> occurs=4, max occurs=8) with a sequence particle whose term has
> three element declaration particles.  The statement above would
> require that **each** of the element declaration particles was a
> valid restriction of the wildcard particle, which in turn implies
> that **each** of the element declaration particles had to have min
> occurs=4 max occurs=8

not quite, rather minOccurs>=4, maxOccurs<=8, but in any case, you're
right, there's a bug, and it should be fixed.

ht
-- 
  Henry S. Thompson, HCRC Language Technology Group, University of Edinburgh
                      Half-time member of W3C Team
     2 Buccleuch Place, Edinburgh EH8 9LW, SCOTLAND -- (44) 131 650-4440
	    Fax: (44) 131 650-4587, e-mail: ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk
		     URL: http://www.ltg.ed.ac.uk/~ht/
 [mail really from me _always_ has this .sig -- mail without it is forged spam]
Received on Tuesday, 6 January 2004 09:40:22 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:41 GMT