W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > April 2003

Re: [xml-dev] PSVI Question

From: Navid <silencer2020@yahoo.ca>
Date: Tue, 22 Apr 2003 17:24:27 -0400 (EDT)
Message-ID: <20030422212427.6112.qmail@web41710.mail.yahoo.com>
To: "Henry S. Thompson" <ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk>
Cc: XML-DEV <xml-dev@lists.xml.org>, XML-SCHEMA-DEV <xmlschema-dev@w3.org>

> Just that the XML representation of a component, in
> this case an
> attribute declaration, is not the cmoponent itself. 
> In this case the
> mapping rules say that such a representation
> corresponds to an
> attribute declaration with {type definition} set to
> xs:anySimpleType.
> So the component _does_ have a type definition, and
> it will get used
> at validation time, and so Xerces and XSV are
> correct.

Hi Henry,

Thanks for your reply.  Can you give me an example of
how clause (2) of 'Attribute Locally Valid (3.2.4)'
can fail?

Thanks,
 Navid

 --- "Henry S. Thompson" <ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk> wrote: >

> Navid <silencer2020@yahoo.ca> writes:
> 
> > Hello,
> > 
> > I had a PSVI question I was hoping someone could
> help
> > me out with.  The [validation attempted] property
> for
> > an attribute should be assigned a 'full' value if
> it's
> >  strictly assessed and 'none' if it's not.
> > 
> > An attribute is NOT strictly assessed (according
> to
> > 'Validation Rule: Schema-Validity Assessment
> > (Attribute)') if one of clause 1 or 2 of
> 'Attribute
> > Locally Valid (3.2.4)' does NOT hold.  Clause 2
> of
> > 'Attribute Locally Valid (3.2.4)' is:
> > 
> > 2) Its {type definition} must not be absent.
> > 
> > So according to the above my interpretation is
> that an
> > attribute declaration such as <attribute
> name="att1"/>
> > is NOT strictly assessed, since it has its type
> > missing.  Thus, the [validation attempted]
> property
> > should be 'none', but both Xerces and XSV output
> > 'full'.  Did I misunderstand something here?
> 
> Just that the XML representation of a component, in
> this case an
> attribute declaration, is not the cmoponent itself. 
> In this case the
> mapping rules say that such a representation
> corresponds to an
> attribute declaration with {type definition} set to
> xs:anySimpleType.
> So the component _does_ have a type definition, and
> it will get used
> at validation time, and so Xerces and XSV are
> correct.
> 
> ht
> -- 
>   Henry S. Thompson, HCRC Language Technology Group,
> University of Edinburgh
>                       Half-time member of W3C Team
>      2 Buccleuch Place, Edinburgh EH8 9LW, SCOTLAND
> -- (44) 131 650-4440
> 	    Fax: (44) 131 650-4587, e-mail:
> ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk
> 		     URL: http://www.ltg.ed.ac.uk/~ht/
>  [mail really from me _always_ has this .sig -- mail
> without it is forged spam]
>  

______________________________________________________________________ 
Post your free ad now! http://personals.yahoo.ca
Received on Tuesday, 22 April 2003 17:24:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:36 GMT