W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > June 2002

RE: [XSV and XML Spy] mixed="true" and <simpleContent/>

From: Asir S Vedamuthu <asirv@webmethods.com>
Date: Thu, 6 Jun 2002 11:41:23 -0400
To: "Dare Obasanjo" <dareo@microsoft.com>, <xmlschema-dev@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OKEBJFDOCNPMPLOONLOIOEJDCHAA.asirv@webmethods.com>

> What part of the W3C XML Schema recommendation do you think makes this
invalid?

I don't know. Sometime ago, I posted a comment on that [1].

I found a non-normative reference on this [2],

<!ATTLIST %complexType;
          name      %NCName;                        #IMPLIED
          id        ID                              #IMPLIED
          abstract  %boolean;                       #IMPLIED
          final     %complexDerivationSet;          #IMPLIED
          block     %complexDerivationSet;          #IMPLIED
          mixed (true|false) 'false'
          %complexTypeAttrs;>

<!-- particleAndAttrs is shorthand for a root type -->
<!-- mixed is disallowed if simpleContent, overriden if complexContent
     has one too. -->

[1]
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-schema-comments/2002AprJun/0127.
html
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-1/#nonnormative-schemaDTD

Asir

-----Original Message-----
From: Dare Obasanjo [mailto:dareo@microsoft.com]
Sent: Thursday, June 06, 2002 11:27 AM
To: asirv@webmethods.com; xmlschema-dev@w3.org
Subject: RE: [XSV and XML Spy] mixed="true" and <simpleContent/>


> -----Original Message-----
> From: Asir S Vedamuthu [mailto:asirv@webmethods.com]
> Sent: Thursday, June 06, 2002 5:09 AM
> To: xmlschema-dev@w3.org
> Subject: [XSV and XML Spy] mixed="true" and <simpleContent/>
>
> Hi,
>
> <xsd:complexType name="a" mixed="true">
>   <xsd:simpleContent>
>    <xsd:extension base="xsd:string"/>
>   </xsd:simpleContent>
> </xsd:complexType>
>
> This fragment is a complex type with simple and mixed
> content. I do not believe that this combination is valid.
> However, XSV and XML Spy say that it is valid. Did anyone
> else bump into this?
>

What part of the W3C XML Schema recommendation do you think makes this
invalid? I looked at section 3.4 of the Structures document[0] and
couldn't find any place where having a mixed attribute with the value of
true and a complexType with simpleContent is disallowed.

Furthermore the rules for determining the {content type} of the
complexType are fairly unambiguous. The simpleType derivation takes
precedence over the mixed attribute (which in fact is ignored and not
factored in at all in determining the content type).

[0]  http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-1/#Complex_Type_Definitions

--
PITHY WORDS OF WISDOM
Never eat yellow snow.

This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no
rights.
Received on Thursday, 6 June 2002 11:37:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:31 GMT