W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > February 2002

Multiple Types in XSD?

From: Lee Goddard <Home@LeeGoddard.com>
Date: Mon, 25 Feb 2002 10:10:41 +0100
Message-Id: <5.1.0.14.0.20020225100627.01c93028@mail.leegoddard.com>
To: xmlschema-dev@w3.org
Hi there.

Section 2.2.3 ("Naming Conflicts") of XML Schema Part 0: Primer
seems to suggest to me that the only way I can define an element
as either one thing or another is by using different namespaces.

Am I correct in thinking this or is there a more elegant solution?

I need to capture something along the lines of:

Either
	<list>
		<name>foo</name>
		<data>bar</data>
	</list>
or
	<list name="foo">
		<data>bar</data>
	</list>

I was not the designer....

Many thanks in anticipation
Lee Goddard
Received on Monday, 25 February 2002 04:12:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:27 GMT