W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > April 2001

Re: [xmlschema-dev] <none>

From: Ian Stokes-Rees <ijs@decisionsoft.com>
Date: Sat, 21 Apr 2001 20:02:38 +0100 (BST)
cc: xmlschema-dev@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.21.0104212000500.2260-100000@tugela.dsl.net>
> > Q4: Does fixed work the same way in elements as it
> > does in attributes? If a fixed value is specified for
> > an element, should that value be used if the element
> > is missing or empty?
> 
> Yes.  See [1], clause 5.1 again, and also clause 5.2

Sorry to belabour the point, but this is saying that "fixed" is _not_
equivalent to meaning the element content _must_ be the specified value?

Ian.
Received on Saturday, 21 April 2001 15:02:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:20 GMT