W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xmlschema-dev@w3.org > September 2000

Re: Facets inside complexType

From: Henry S. Thompson <ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk>
Date: 04 Sep 2000 19:03:04 +0100
To: Ian Stokes-Rees <ian@decisionsoft.com>
Cc: xsdl <xmlschema-dev@w3.org>
Message-ID: <f5b8zt8ox0n.fsf@cogsci.ed.ac.uk>
Ian Stokes-Rees <ian@decisionsoft.com> writes:

> According to
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2000/WD-xmlschema-1-20000407.html#element-complexType
> "complexType" can contain facets.  e.g. the following is valid XSDL:
> 
> <complexType name="foo" base="bar" derivedBy="extension">
> 	<minLength value="10"/>
> </complexType>
> 
> XSV does not seem to like this.  Please can someone confirm if facets
> are allowed inside complexTypes?

Clause 1.3 of the Complex Type Definition Representation OK constraint 
[1] makes clear that facets are only allowed when
derivedBy='restriction'.

XSV is correct.

ht

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-1/#src-ct
-- 
  Henry S. Thompson, HCRC Language Technology Group, University of Edinburgh
          W3C Fellow 1999--2001, part-time member of W3C Team
     2 Buccleuch Place, Edinburgh EH8 9LW, SCOTLAND -- (44) 131 650-4440
	    Fax: (44) 131 650-4587, e-mail: ht@cogsci.ed.ac.uk
		     URL: http://www.ltg.ed.ac.uk/~ht/
Received on Monday, 4 September 2000 14:03:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 January 2011 00:14:18 GMT