W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-names-editor@w3.org > February 2003

Re: Fwd: Re: [jdom-interest] Namespace issues, et al

From: Malachi de AElfweald <malachi@tremerechantry.com>
Date: Mon, 24 Feb 2003 07:42:46 -0800
To: Richard Tobin <richard@cogsci.ed.ac.uk>
cc: Tim Bray <tbray@textuality.com>, xml-names-editor@w3.org
Message-ID: <oprk3u9kxfidzkdi@localhost>

So, are you saying:
	xmlns="http://www.w3.org/blah"
	xmlns:other="http://www.other.com"

the first one has a 'null' namespace name and the second has the 'other' 
namespace name?

Malachi

On Mon, 24 Feb 2003 13:56:36 GMT, Richard Tobin <richard@cogsci.ed.ac.uk> 
wrote:

> As Tim says, the "href" attribute is in no namespace.  An appendix to
> Namespaces 1.0 talked of namespaces that were "per-element partitions"
> of an ordinary namespace, but that has been removed in 1.1 due to
> widespread confusion about it.
>
> As to the sentence you quote:
>
> The namespace name for an unprefixed attribute name is always null.
>
> Note that it says the namespace *name* is null, not that it's in a
> null namespace.  The namespace name of an element that is in no
> namespace is null.  This terminology was introduced (as part of
> "expanded names") in XPath, and has been merged in to Namespaces 1.1.
> See section 2.1 where the terminology is defined:
>
> [Definition: An expanded name is a pair consisting of a namespace
> name and a local name. ] [Definition: For a name in a namespace, the
> namespace name is the IRI identifying the namespace. For a name that
> is not in a namespace, the namespace name is null.
>
> -- Richard
>
>



-- 
 
Received on Monday, 24 February 2003 10:42:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:43 GMT