W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-names-editor@w3.org > January 2001

Global Attributes Not Covered by the XML Specification?

From: Axel Dahmen <a.dahmen@infozoom.de>
Date: Mon, 8 Jan 2001 21:15:44 +0100
To: <xml-dev@xml.org>, <xml-names-editor@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000001c079af$c8cb53a0$0cc0a8c0@axel>
In the XLink specification 1.0, chapter 4, it says: "XLink's namespace
provides global attributes for use on elements that are in any arbitrary
namespace."

As far as I've learned from the specs and the newsgroup, neither XML nor XML
Namespaces provide a mechanism to define global attributes.

Shouldn't the definition of global attributes be covered by the XML
specification? How can someone make use of something undefined?

Axel Dahmen
Received on Monday, 8 January 2001 15:15:16 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 19:56:48 UTC