W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-names-editor@w3.org > February 2000

Invalid URN syntax?

From: Richard Birkby <rbirkby@thundermain.com>
Date: Wed, 9 Feb 2000 14:06:15 -0000
To: <xml-names-editor@w3.org>
Message-ID: <LPBBKKGMPEHFJIDKHOMGCEEKCBAA.rbirkby@thundermain.com>
Section 5.1 gives an example containing a urn of urn:loc.gov:books, and cites RFC 2141 as the specification for the URN.

However, RFC2141 disallows the use of a period (.) in the NID portion of the URN.

Is the RFC incorrect, or XML Namespaces REC?


Richard
Received on Wednesday, 9 February 2000 09:05:42 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 19:56:47 UTC