W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-encryption@w3.org > January 2002

RSA-OAEP

From: Christian Geuer-Pollmann <geuer-pollmann@nue.et-inf.uni-siegen.de>
Date: Tue, 01 Jan 2002 14:26:37 +0100
To: Donald E Eastlake 3rd <dee3@torque.pothole.com>
Cc: xml-encryption@w3.org, Donald.Eastlake@motorola.com
Message-id: <577883437.1009895197@crypto>
Hi Donald,

In [1], section 5.4.2 RSA-OAEP there is this ds:DigestMethod element. I can 
use SHA-1 like in RFC2437 but I can use other algos, too. When I use 
another ds:DigestMethod, I MUST add the element to indicate which algo I 
used.

But what happens if I use the SHA-1 ? Can I omit the element (cause it's 
optional by schema and the default from RFC2437)? Or is it only optional 
cause we cannot schema-constrain it based on the ../@Algorithm but MUST 
include it if 
../@Algorithm="http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#rsa-oaep-mgf1p" ???

I mean, is the following possible?

<EncryptionMethod 
Algorithm="http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmlenc#rsa-oaep-mgf1p">
  <OAEPparams> 9lWu3Q== </OAEPparams>
<EncryptionMethod>


Thanks,
Christian

[1] http://www.w3.org/Encryption/2001/Drafts/xmlenc-core/
    revision 1.92
Received on Tuesday, 1 January 2002 08:13:53 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:02 UTC