W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-encryption@w3.org > October 2001

3.2.1 typo; CarriedKeyName: attribute or element; ReferenceList schema definition

From: <edsimon@xmlsec.com>
Date: Fri, 19 Oct 2001 16:14:29 -0400
Message-ID: <3BCE407800000AF2@mail.san.yahoo.com>
To: xml-encryption@w3.org
Some comments...


Section 3.2.1: The CipherReference Element

There's a sentence fragment "Transforms is in the xenc namespace because
the sequence of transforms" which is probably a cut-and-paste error because
the xenc namespace reasoning is described in the second paragraph up.


Section 3.4.1:  The EncryptedKey Element

Should the CarriedKeyName attribute really be a child element?  

Given that it may be often useful to exactly match the content of a ds:KeyName
element ("where whitespace is significant" to quote the XML Signature spec),
should we really use a corresponding attribute given that XML processors
must normalize white space in attributes (see "3.3.3 Attribute-Value Normalization
" of  "http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-xml")?  

Correct me if I'm missing something.


Section 3.5: The ReferenceList Element

In the schema definition, why not use <choice> rather than <sequence>? 
This will allow apps to order the references in the manner that best suits
them and it makes no difference to the XML Encryption spec.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ed Simon
XMLsec Inc.

Interested in XML Security Training and Consulting services?  Visit "www.xmlsec.com".
Received on Friday, 19 October 2001 16:16:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:42:19 GMT