W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-encryption@w3.org > November 2001

Re: XML Encryption Comments

From: Joseph Reagle <reagle@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 28 Nov 2001 17:20:40 -0500
To: "Dournaee, Blake" <bdournaee@rsasecurity.com>, xml-encryption@w3.org
Cc: Donald Eastlake <dee3@torque.pothole.com>, <Donald.Eastlake@motorola.com>
Message-Id: <20011128222041.A61356A@policy.w3.org>
On Tuesday 27 November 2001 18:53, Dournaee, Blake wrote:
> Notice [t10]. According to the revised <EncryptedKey> schema definition,
> shouldn't the <CarriedKeyName> element should be after <ReferenceList>
> and not the first element in the <EncryptedKey> structure?

It is now [t19] (new revision: 1.78)

> II. Consider the explanation of [t09] in Section 2.2.2. The second
> sentence still reads "The CarriedKeyName attribute", this should be
> changed to "The CarriedKeyName element."

Fixed.


> The reason for my confusion on this issue comes from the fact that XML
> Encryption only supports asynchronous key agreement (which is what Donald
> is describing above), and not synchronous or "real time" key agreement
> (which isn't possible because of the chicken and egg problem mentioned in
> my previous email). This threw me off because key agreement is often used
> for synchronous shared secret generation. Can we add a few sentences that
> clarifies the difference between these? I believe this will prevent
> people from expecting XML Encryption to support synchronous key
> agreement. This is an important distinction to make because the text
> doesn't suggest otherwise.

Yes, I think some clarification would be useful on this note.

-- 

Joseph Reagle Jr.                 http://www.w3.org/People/Reagle/
W3C Policy Analyst                mailto:reagle@w3.org
IETF/W3C XML-Signature Co-Chair   http://www.w3.org/Signature/
W3C XML Encryption Chair          http://www.w3.org/Encryption/2001/
Received on Wednesday, 28 November 2001 17:20:56 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:32:02 UTC