W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-editor@w3.org > April to June 2001

Re: deterministic content model?

From: Rob Lugt <roblugt@elcel.com>
Date: Tue, 26 Jun 2001 11:17:35 +0100
Message-ID: <025201c0fe29$38adea90$0400a8c0@scott>
To: "Thomas B. Passin" <tpassin@home.com>, <xml-editor@w3.org>
Tom: it was only after I had read this paragraph many times that I came to
my conclusion about what it means.  It must, therefore, be open some
misinterpretation.

XML Editor: Could we have clarification on which interpretation of section
3.2.1 is correct?

Many thanks
Regards
~Rob

--
Rob Lugt
ElCel Technology
http://www.elcel.com/


> [Rob Lugt]
> > The reason for this dichotomy is that XML processors are not required to
> > analyse the content model to see if it is deterministic *unless* the
> > instance document contains an element of that type.  This is my
> > understanding of xml 1.0, 3.2.1 [1] which reads:-
> >
> > "For compatibility, it is an error if an element in the document can
match
> > more than one occurrence of an element type in the content model."
> >
>
> I have to ask, though, is that section written precisely or not?  I take
it
> as meaning this:
>
>         For compatibility, it is an error if an element in A document
COULD
> match
>         more than one occurrence of an element type in the content model."
>
> If this is the correct reading, then the non-deterministic evaluation is
> made across the set of all possible documents, not just the instance
> document in question.  To me, this makes much more sense, since the
> acceptablility of a content model is decoupled from any one instance.
>
> Does anyone definitely know whether this is just an editorial issue (my
> reading) or whether Rob's reading is what was intended?
>
> Cheers,
>
> Tom P
>
Received on Tuesday, 26 June 2001 06:14:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:31 GMT