W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-editor@w3.org > April to June 2001

Re: URI references [was: XML 1.0 Conformance Test Results

From: james anderson <james.anderson@setf.de>
Date: Tue, 12 Jun 2001 20:40:57 +0200
Message-ID: <3B266222.5287F866@setf.de>
To: xml-editor@w3.org

hello,

given that there has been no further follow-up on this topic, is one to
understand, that the constraints on system identifiers should not be
taken to apply to those identifiers which contribute to unparsed
entities or notations?

Richard Tobin wrote:
> 
> > i had understood the file scheme to always require a host
> 
> Definitely not - RFC1738 says:
> 
>    As a special case, <host> can be the string "localhost" or the empty
>    string; this is interpreted as `the machine from which the URL is
>    being interpreted'.
> 
> It does not authorize omitting the // too as in file:/dev/null.  On
> the other hand, the example you quote from the test suite uses it as
> the system id for a notation, which is not required to be dereferenced
> by the XML parser and whose use is implementation defined.  The same
> goes for the use of "scheme:" and "d:", which appear in the system IDs
> of unparsed entities.
> 
> -- Richard
> 
> ------------------------------------------------------------------
> The xml-dev list is sponsored by XML.org, an initiative of OASIS
> <http://www.oasis-open.org>
> 
> The list archives are at http://lists.xml.org/archives/xml-dev/
> 
> To unsubscribe from this elist send a message with the single word
> "unsubscribe" in the body to: xml-dev-request@lists.xml.org
Received on Tuesday, 12 June 2001 14:37:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:31 GMT