W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-editor@w3.org > January to March 2000

RE: End-of-line processing and attribute normalisation

From: (wrong string) çois Yergeau <yergeau@alis.com>
Date: Thu, 10 Feb 2000 11:24:43 -0500
To: "'Richard Tobin'" <richard@cogsci.ed.ac.uk>, <xml-editor@w3.org>
Message-ID: <003701bf73e3$572890f0$148011ac@fyergeau2.intra.alis.com>
Hmmm, this is tricky.  The proposed text of the third bullet in PE8 now
reads:

- For a #xD#xA sequence in an external parsed entity (including a document
entity) or in the literal entity value of an internal parsed entity, append
a space character (#x20) to the normalized value.

Two things:

1) if an AttValue contains a ref. to an external entity which itself
contains #xD#xA, the third bullet makes sure that this #xD#xA is normalized
to a single #x20.  I think this is correct and intented, not redundant since
the prescription *after the end-of-line normalisation described in section
2.11 has been performed* applies to the AttValue, not the external entity.
I'm now wondering if adding "(including a document entity)" is worth
anything, though.

2) again, since the prescription *after the end-of-line normalisation
described in section 2.11 has been performed* applies only to the AttValue,
the literal entity value of an internal parsed entity may not have been so
normalised and may still contain #xD#xA, which needs to be collapsed to a
#20. Here again the third bullet is effective.

What do you think?

--
François Yergeau


> -----Message d'origine-----
> De: xml-editor-request@w3.org [mailto:xml-editor-request@w3.org]De la
> part de Richard Tobin
> Date: jeudi 10 février 2000 10:10
> À: xml-editor@w3.org
> Objet: End-of-line processing and attribute normalisation
>
>
> I apologise for repeating an issue I already raised, but I see that
> the proposed resolution of PE8 persists in the confusion.
>
> Section 3.3.3 as amended in E24 says that the attribute normalisation
> process takes place *after the end-of-line normalisation described in
> section 2.11 has been performed*.  This means that #xD#xA has already
> been replaced with #xA.  Why then does the attribute normalisation
> process refer (in bullet point 3) to replacing such sequences with
> #x20?
>
> How can bullet point 3 ever apply if the end-of-line normalisation has
> already been done?  Shouldn't bullet point 3 be removed completely?
>
> -- Richard
>
>
Received on Thursday, 10 February 2000 11:32:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:30 GMT