W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-editor@w3.org > October to December 1998

PEReference in elementdecl: Error in XML-REC?

From: Huszar Peter <peh@step.hu>
Date: Tue, 27 Oct 1998 18:59:27 +0100
Message-ID: <363609FF.9EC37BDC@step.hu>
To: xml-editor@w3.org
Dear Editor,

Right before section 3.2.1 you show some examples of element
declaration. One of them is:
<!ELEMENT %name.para; %content.para;>
but 
[45] elementdecl::= allows only Name as the name of an element and not
PEReference. 
[5] Name::= neither contains explicitly or implicitly PEReference. 
[69] PEReference::= explicitly says '%' and ';' around Name which again
implies to me that '%' and ';' is not part of Name.

IMHO the example (using %name.para;) above is illegal in XML (or I
missed sg).

						Peter Huszar
-- 
Huszár Péter       Phone: (361) 209 2120
STEP Budapest      Fax: (361) 317 9687
H-1113 Budapest    e-mail: peh@step.hu
Bocskai út 77-79   www: http://www.step.hu/
Received on Tuesday, 27 October 1998 12:58:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:29 GMT