W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-editor@w3.org > July to September 1998

Re: padded parameter entities

From: C M Sperberg-McQueen <cmsmcq@uic.edu>
Date: Wed, 15 Jul 1998 19:16:28 -0500
Message-Id: <199807160016.TAA302386@tigger.cc.uic.edu>
To: richard@goon.stg.brown.edu
CC: xml-editor@w3.org, cmsmcq@uic.edu
>Date: Sat, 11 Jul 1998 13:32:04 -0400
>From: "Richard L. Goerwitz III" <richard@goon.stg.brown.edu>
>X-Face: #,bgOf7[Z5["^1[?.)k?^vYpV4**Cxrg2'At1vp{+k$#Q-}p?y`'4x8*SscV,hjGeIU&0+&
> e}eRQL/rR'|@y|r[l2?Z#KJ$h-u$vgK6<QO24yaM(2b"hG^})4%nx5$X6h#beJf(Hxm,6V*5)mhg+v
> L%A"B6N]hNDFP},C8/M6Mk.}"5;<1;):c_-S1gX6-^=*MqW$T}[mY*2\d&d;77(fvjqy~?XI-2K?&\
> s8vEjp]4p/R$lcPE>j
>Resent-From: xml-editor@w3.org
>X-Mailing-List: <xml-editor@w3.org> archive/latest/98
>X-Loop: xml-editor@w3.org
>Sender: xml-editor-request@w3.org
>Resent-Sender: xml-editor-request@w3.org
>Precedence: list
>
>Section 3.2.1 of the current spec says:
>
>For interoperability, if a parameter-entity reference appears in a choice,
>seq, or Mixed construct, its replacement text should not be empty, and nei-
>ther the first nor last non-blank character of the replacement text should
>be a connector (| or ,). 
>
>Comment:
>
>If parameter entities in this context are always padded with spaces, then
>their replacement text will never be empty, right?

Oops.  Good catch.  For 'should not be empty' read 'must contain
at least one non-blank character', I think.  

-CMSMcQ
Received on Wednesday, 15 July 1998 20:18:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:29 GMT