W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-editor@w3.org > April to June 1998

Re: XML 1.0 - query - S not allowed in CDStart ??

From: Tim Bray <tbray@textuality.com>
Date: Wed, 06 May 1998 08:26:27 -0700
Message-Id: <3.0.32.19980506082443.00b7e140@pop.intergate.bc.ca>
To: kmp@harlequin.com (Kent M Pitman), xml-editor@w3.org
At 03:59 AM 5/6/98 EDT, Kent M Pitman wrote:
>The XML 1.0 specification seems to go out of its way to make a CDStart [19]
>appear as a single token '<![CDATA[' even though both common sense and
>the SGML specification (Section 10.4 Marked Section Declaration, definitions
>[93] and [97] and [100]) would lead one to expect that all marked section 
>declarations are uniformly treated and permit 

Yes, it is a deliberate matter of design that CDATA marked sections 
effectively have a 9-char start delimiter and 3-char end delimiter.
They are the only kind of marked section that can appear outside of
the DTD, so the argument from parallelism with include/ignore loses
force.  Once again, a nod in the direction of making lightweight 
non-validating processors easy. -Tim
Received on Wednesday, 6 May 1998 11:28:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:29 GMT