W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-editor@w3.org > April to June 1998

XML Spec error?

From: Andrew n marshall <amarshal@usc.edu>
Date: Tue, 31 Mar 1998 23:15:28 -0800
Message-ID: <01BD5D07.B9579180.amarshal@usc.edu>
To: "'xml-editor@w3.org'" <xml-editor@w3.org>
Cc: "'xml-dev Mailing List (E-mail)'" <xml-dev@ic.ac.uk>

In section 3.3:

"For interoperability, writers of DTDs may choose to provide at most one 
attribute-list declaration for a given element type, at most one attribute 
definition for a given attribute name, and at least one attribute 
definition in each attribute-list declaration."

Should this read:

"...at most one attribute definition for a given attribute name in an 
attribute-list declaration,..."

As it is currently, it seems to imply that no two elements in a DTD can 
have attributes of the same name, which is obviously wrong.  For example:

   <!ELEMENT div ANY>
   <!ATTLIST div
             class NMTOKENS #IMPLIED
   >
   <!ELEMENT span ANY>
             span
             class NMTOKENS #IMPLIED
   >

should be legal.

Andrew n marshall
  student - artist - programmer
    http://www.media-electronica.com/anm-bin/anm
      "Everyone a mentor,  Everyone a pupil"

Received on Wednesday, 1 April 1998 03:40:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:29 GMT