W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > July 2004

Re: request for clarification of SOAP/HTTP binding in SOAP 1.2

From: Anish Karmarkar <Anish.Karmarkar@oracle.com>
Date: Tue, 20 Jul 2004 15:07:29 -0700
Message-ID: <40FD97A1.1060209@oracle.com>
To: Sanjiva Weerawarana <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>
Cc: xml-dist-app@w3.org

Hi Sanjiva,

Please note that this is *not* an official response from the XMLP WG.

My interpretation is that the SOAP response has to be sent on the same 
connection (in the HTTP response entity body). See section 7.5.2.2 of 
SOAP 1.2 part 2. Table 19 makes it clear that the HTTP entity body of 
the HTTP Response must contain the SOAP message and the status line is 
either 200 or as described by table 20.

Sections 7.5.1.2, 7.5.1.3 and 7.5.1.4 also support this. From section 
7.5.1.2:

In cases where "Fail" is one of the choices, the transition is dependent 
on whether a SOAP message is present in the HTTP response. If a SOAP 
message is present, the next state is "Sending+Receiving" or Receiving", 
otherwise the next state is "Fail".

 From section 7.5.1.3:

The response message is assumed to contain a SOAP envelope serialized 
according to the rules for carrying SOAP messages in the media type 
given in the Content-Type header field.

 From section 7.5.1.4:

The response message is assumed to contain a SOAP envelope serialized 
according to the rules for carrying SOAP messages in the media type 
given in the Content-Type header field.

HTH.

-Anish
-- 

Sanjiva Weerawarana wrote:

>Hi Folks,
>
>The WSDL WG is interested in the possibility of supporting a WSDL 
>binding for SOAP/HTTP that supports asynchronous responses (for WSDL
>in-out MEPs). This note is NOT a formal request from the WS-Desc WG
>but rather a personal one from me as a member of that group.
>
>I'd like to understand the precise semantics of how a SOAP request-
>response MEP is bound to HTTP in the SOAP/HTTP binding of SOAP 
>1.2 [1]. Is it the case that [1] states that that the request
>message be sent on the HTTP request message and that the response
>must come on the HTTP response? Alternatively, does that binding
>permit me to send the SOAP request message on one HTTP request-response
>(maybe with the response saying 201 OK for example) and then for
>the originating SOAP node to receive the response by the other node
>doing a 2nd HTTP POST to it? (For which the the originator may HTTP
>respond with 201 OK, for example.)
>
>Thanks for your views on this!
>
>Sanjiva.
>
>[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/REC-soap12-part2-20030624/#soapinhttp
Received on Tuesday, 20 July 2004 18:08:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:18 GMT