W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > February 2003

Re: treatment of ns prefixes by intermediaries

From: Sanjiva Weerawarana <sanjiva@watson.ibm.com>
Date: Sat, 8 Feb 2003 07:20:40 +0600
Message-ID: <02d401c2cf10$4fbdf270$6f00a8c0@lankabook2>
To: "Martin Gudgin" <mgudgin@microsoft.com>, "David Fallside" <fallside@us.ibm.com>, <xml-dist-app@w3.org>

Doesn't this mean that someone cannot use a DOM parser to impl an
intermediary? That sucks.

What about ns prefixes of qualified attributes? Are those also
infoset properties of AIIs? If so the same problem with many parsers
I assume.

Sanjiva.

----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Martin Gudgin" <mgudgin@microsoft.com>
To: "David Fallside" <fallside@us.ibm.com>; <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
Cc: <xmlp-comments@w3.org>
Sent: Saturday, February 08, 2003 1:03 AM
Subject: RE: treatment of ns prefixes by intermediaries


> 
> Section 2.7.4[1] states
> 
> "All XML infoset properties of a message MUST be preserved with the
> following exceptions"
> 
> Given that ns prefixes are properties of element information items ( for
> better or worse ), they have to be preserved.
> 
> Gudge
> 
> [1]
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/CR-soap12-part1-20021219/#soapinterminfoset
> 
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: David Fallside [mailto:fallside@us.ibm.com] 
> > Sent: 07 February 2003 17:56
> > To: xml-dist-app@w3.org
> > Cc: xmlp-comments@w3.org
> > Subject: treatment of ns prefixes by intermediaries
> > 
> > 
> > 
> > 
> > 
> > 
> > 
> > This question came up during an implementer's interop test 
> > session: Is an intermediary obliged to preserve namespace 
> > prefixes? The spec says nothing explicitly (that we could 
> > find) but appears to implicitly oblige intermediaries to 
> > preserve them. What did the WG intend?
> > 
> > 
> > ............................................
> > David C. Fallside, IBM
> > Ext Ph: 530.477.7169
> > Int  Ph: 544.9665
> > fallside@us.ibm.com
> > 
> >
Received on Friday, 7 February 2003 20:23:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:13 GMT