W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > April 2002

RE: [Issue, March 20th 2002] Does EII represent an edge or node?

From: Asir S Vedamuthu <asirv@webmethods.com>
Date: Thu, 18 Apr 2002 10:48:17 -0400
To: "David Fallside" <fallside@us.ibm.com>
Cc: <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OKEBJFDOCNPMPLOONLOIKEJKCBAA.asirv@webmethods.com>
I do. This is a non-issue.

Asir

-----Original Message-----
From: David Fallside [mailto:fallside@us.ibm.com]
Sent: Wednesday, April 17, 2002 8:01 PM
To: asirv@webmethods.com
Cc: xml-dist-app@w3.org
Subject: Re: [Issue, March 20th 2002] Does EII represent an edge or
node?



Asir, the WG discussed this question today and was in agreement with
Martin's response. Do you agree?

............................................
David C. Fallside, IBM
Ext Ph: 530.477.7169
Int  Ph: 544.9665
fallside@us.ibm.com



|---------+----------------------------->
|         |           "Martin Gudgin"   |
|         |           <martin.gudgin@btc|
|         |           onnect.com>       |
|         |           Sent by:          |
|         |           xml-dist-app-reque|
|         |           st@w3.org         |
|         |                             |
|         |                             |
|         |           04/16/2002 05:38  |
|         |           AM                |
|         |                             |
|---------+----------------------------->

>---------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------|
  |
|
  |       To:       <asirv@webmethods.com>, <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
|
  |       cc:
|
  |       Subject:  Re: [Issue, March 20th 2002] Does EII represent an edge
or node?                                          |
  |
|
  |
|

>---------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------|



This has been discussed at some length on this list ( see the thread
at[1] ). I do not find it incohrent to state that an EII can represent both
an outbound edge and the node that edge terminates at.

Gudge

[1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-dist-app/2002Mar/0115.html

----- Original Message -----
From: "Asir S Vedamuthu" <asirv@webmethods.com>
To: <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
Sent: Tuesday, April 16, 2002 1:08 PM
Subject: [Issue, March 20th 2002] Does EII represent an edge or node?


> I raised this issue on March 20th, 2002 [1]. Original text is,
>
> "[Comment F] Section 3.1.5, rule 1, "if the element information item
> representing the graph node .. " - it contradicts with section 3.1.1
(says
> that EII represents an edge)"
>
> In brief, does the EII represent an edge or node? I believe that it
> represents an edge.
>
> [1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-dist-app/2002Mar/0193.html
>
> Regards,
>
> Asir S Vedamuthu
>
> webMethods, Inc.
> 703-460-2513 or asirv@webmethods.com
> http://www.webmethods.com/
>
Received on Thursday, 18 April 2002 10:48:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:09 GMT