W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > April 2002

Re: [Issue, March 20th 2002] Does EII represent an edge or node?

From: Dan Brickley <danbri@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 17 Apr 2002 20:24:16 -0400 (EDT)
To: David Fallside <fallside@us.ibm.com>
cc: <asirv@webmethods.com>, <xml-dist-app@w3.org>, <em@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.30.0204172020240.15854-100000@tux.w3.org>

Is this bit of the (editors copy of) the 1.2 Adjuncts spec still changing?

I've heard RDF folk are peeking at it in advance of official publication...

Should they wait until this point is settled before attempting a
compare/contrast with the RDF Syntax graph encoding conventions?

Dan

On Wed, 17 Apr 2002, David Fallside wrote:

>
> Asir, the WG discussed this question today and was in agreement with
> Martin's response. Do you agree?
>
> ............................................
> David C. Fallside, IBM
> Ext Ph: 530.477.7169
> Int  Ph: 544.9665
> fallside@us.ibm.com
>
>
>
> |---------+----------------------------->
> |         |           "Martin Gudgin"   |
> |         |           <martin.gudgin@btc|
> |         |           onnect.com>       |
> |         |           Sent by:          |
> |         |           xml-dist-app-reque|
> |         |           st@w3.org         |
> |         |                             |
> |         |                             |
> |         |           04/16/2002 05:38  |
> |         |           AM                |
> |         |                             |
> |---------+----------------------------->
>   >---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>   |                                                                                                                           |
>   |       To:       <asirv@webmethods.com>, <xml-dist-app@w3.org>                                                             |
>   |       cc:                                                                                                                 |
>   |       Subject:  Re: [Issue, March 20th 2002] Does EII represent an edge or node?                                          |
>   |                                                                                                                           |
>   |                                                                                                                           |
>   >---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
>
>
>
> This has been discussed at some length on this list ( see the thread
> at[1] ). I do not find it incohrent to state that an EII can represent both
> an outbound edge and the node that edge terminates at.
>
> Gudge
>
> [1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-dist-app/2002Mar/0115.html
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Asir S Vedamuthu" <asirv@webmethods.com>
> To: <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
> Sent: Tuesday, April 16, 2002 1:08 PM
> Subject: [Issue, March 20th 2002] Does EII represent an edge or node?
>
>
> > I raised this issue on March 20th, 2002 [1]. Original text is,
> >
> > "[Comment F] Section 3.1.5, rule 1, "if the element information item
> > representing the graph node .. " - it contradicts with section 3.1.1
> (says
> > that EII represents an edge)"
> >
> > In brief, does the EII represent an edge or node? I believe that it
> > represents an edge.
> >
> > [1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-dist-app/2002Mar/0193.html
> >
> > Regards,
> >
> > Asir S Vedamuthu
> >
> > webMethods, Inc.
> > 703-460-2513 or asirv@webmethods.com
> > http://www.webmethods.com/
> >
>
>
>
>
>
Received on Wednesday, 17 April 2002 20:24:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:09 GMT