W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > April 2002

Re: [Issue, March 20th 2002] Does EII represent an edge or node?

From: Martin Gudgin <martin.gudgin@btconnect.com>
Date: Tue, 16 Apr 2002 13:38:58 +0100
Message-ID: <005601c1e543$aea43090$b47ba8c0@zerogravitas>
To: <asirv@webmethods.com>, <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
This has been discussed at some length on this list ( see the thread
at[1] ). I do not find it incohrent to state that an EII can represent both
an outbound edge and the node that edge terminates at.

Gudge

[1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-dist-app/2002Mar/0115.html

----- Original Message -----
From: "Asir S Vedamuthu" <asirv@webmethods.com>
To: <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
Sent: Tuesday, April 16, 2002 1:08 PM
Subject: [Issue, March 20th 2002] Does EII represent an edge or node?


> I raised this issue on March 20th, 2002 [1]. Original text is,
>
> "[Comment F] Section 3.1.5, rule 1, "if the element information item
> representing the graph node .. " - it contradicts with section 3.1.1 (says
> that EII represents an edge)"
>
> In brief, does the EII represent an edge or node? I believe that it
> represents an edge.
>
> [1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-dist-app/2002Mar/0193.html
>
> Regards,
>
> Asir S Vedamuthu
>
> webMethods, Inc.
> 703-460-2513 or asirv@webmethods.com
> http://www.webmethods.com/
>
Received on Tuesday, 16 April 2002 11:08:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:09 GMT