W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > October 2001

[SOAP Encoding Issue] Array Member as an Independent Element ??

From: Asir S Vedamuthu <asirv@webmethods.com>
Date: Fri, 12 Oct 2001 10:09:19 -0400
Message-ID: <00ae01c15327$7d62a010$883c010a@webmethods.com>
To: <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
Issue

Part 2, section 4.1 'Rules for Encoding Types in XML' [1], rule 8 says that
each array member element is encoded as an independent element. In the
previous terminology section item 11, spec says that
an independent element is any element appearing at the top level of a
serialization and all others are embedded elements.

This is a disconnect. 'Cos, examples in section 4.4.2 'Arrays' use embedded
elements to represent array members.

Regardless, what is the rational for encoding array members as independent
elements?

I don't see any rational for encoding array members as independent elements
and propose a simple solution - 'array member element is encoded as an
embedded element'.

Or, if this rule is intentional then I suggest that we fix all the examples
to reflect it.

Comments?

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/WD-soap12-part2-20011002/#encrules
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/WD-soap12-part2-20011002/#arrays

Regards,

Asir S Vedamuthu

webMethods, Inc.
703-460-2513 or asirv@webmethods.com
http://www.webmethods.com/
Received on Friday, 12 October 2001 10:04:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:04 GMT