W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > November 2001

Re: Boxcarring out of scope?

From: Jean-Jacques Moreau <moreau@crf.canon.fr>
Date: Fri, 23 Nov 2001 08:57:55 +0100
Message-ID: <3BFE0183.C877E052@crf.canon.fr>
To: Marc Hadley <marc.hadley@sun.com>
CC: "xml-dist-app@w3.org" <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
Well, this is the spec, not the charter or the requirements documents.
My reading is that per the latter two documents, it is not
out-of-scope.

Jean-Jacques.

Marc Hadley wrote:

> Jean-Jacques Moreau wrote:
> > It has been said recently that "boxcarring" was out of scope for
> > SOAP 1.2. I cannot find a reference to boxcarring either in the
> > charter[1] or in the requirements document[2]. Am I missing
> > something?
> >
> SOAP1.2, Part 1, Section 1.1, 2nd Bullet.
>
> Regards,
> Marc.
>
> --
> Marc Hadley <marc.hadley@sun.com>
> XML Technology Centre, Sun Microsystems.
Received on Friday, 23 November 2001 02:58:22 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:05 GMT