W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > June 2001

RE: Comments and element content for serialization

From: Andrew Layman <andrewl@microsoft.com>
Date: Fri, 1 Jun 2001 11:30:53 -0700
Message-ID: <C3729BBB6099B344834634EC67DE4AE10253FA10@red-msg-01.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "W3C XP" <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
SOAP section 5 is meant to permit what XML schemas permits.  SOAP does
not elaborate on all the possible legal serializations because XML
schemas does.

-----Original Message-----
From: Paul Cotton 
Sent: Friday, June 01, 2001 8:28 AM
To: Rich Salz
Cc: W3C XP
Subject: RE: Comments and element content for serialization

When you said "the integer 12" do you mean that the element <i> is
defined in an XML Schema to be of type

If so then why is not the answer to your question found in the XML
Schema specifications?  And maybe the Section 5.1 serialization rules
should simply permit what XML Schema permits?


Paul Cotton, Microsoft Canada 
17 Eleanor Drive, Nepean, Ontario K2E 6A3 
Tel: (613) 225-5445 Fax: (425) 936-7329 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Rich Salz [mailto:rsalz@zolera.com]
> Sent: Friday, June 01, 2001 10:36 AM
> To: W3C XP
> Subject: Comments and element content for serialization
> Which of the following are legal serializations for the integer 12?
> 	<i>1<!-- x-->2</i>
> 	<i><!-- x-->12</i>
> 	<i><![CDATA[1]]>2</i>
> 	<i><![CDATA[12]]></i>
> In looking at the sec5.1 serialization rules, it says simple
> values are
> character data without any subelements.  But these are siblings, not
> children.
> Seems like a clarification is needed.
> 	/r$
Received on Friday, 1 June 2001 14:34:53 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 22:01:13 UTC