W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > July 2001

RPCTF: Referencing Header items from Body

From: Frank DeRose <frankd@tibco.com>
Date: Mon, 23 Jul 2001 11:46:38 -0700
To: <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OFELJFDBDMKCBMENENFOMELLEBAA.frankd@tibco.com>
The RPC Task Force (RPCTF) would like to gather input on the following set
of related questions:

Does the SOAP 1.2 spec allow Header items to be referenced from the Body?
Does the spec allow this under all circumstances or only when the Body is
not an RPC?
What is the meaning of Section 7.2 of the spec?
Does Section 7.2 need to be rewritten for clarity?

My personal interpretation of Section 7.2 is that it means that Header items
MUST NOT be referenced from the Body (at least when the Body is an RPC).
I've outlined in another email [1] why I interpret Section 7.2 this way.
Please read this email and Section 7.2 and provide input to the RPCTF on
these questions. Thanks.

Frank DeRose
TIBCO Software Inc.
3165 Porter Dr
Palo Alto, CA 94303
650-846-5570 (vox)
650-846-1267 (fax)
frankd@tibco.com
www.tibco.com

[1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/xml-dist-app/2001Jun/0163.html
Received on Monday, 23 July 2001 14:46:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:03 GMT