W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > August 2001

Re: RPC issue: multiple body blocks

From: Doug Davis <dug@us.ibm.com>
Date: Sat, 18 Aug 2001 11:29:26 -0400
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Cc: XML Distributed Applications List <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OF77A64DDA.12A8B7CF-ON85256AAC.0054F927@raleigh.ibm.com >
I don't think the spec say anything about this, but, what about people
using Headers for RPC?  I'm assuming that this is perfectly legal so
all of this talk about sec 7 RPC not allowing boxcarring would not
change whether or not a single SOAP message can contain several
headers where each one is in fact an RPC call, right?
-Dug


Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>@w3.org on 08/17/2001 05:02:44 PM

Sent by:  xml-dist-app-request@w3.org


To:   XML Distributed Applications List <xml-dist-app@w3.org>
cc:
Subject:  RPC issue: multiple body blocks



Reading section 7.1, it's hinted that RPC messages are modeled as a
single struct in the message (note the use of 'single').

However, I don't see anything explicitly prohibiting multiple body
blocks in a RPC message.

While common sense dictates that RPC with multiple body blocks isn't
too useful, SOAP does allow them in the definition of a body, and RPC
doesn't give any solid guidance.

I'd be more comfortable if we ruled out more than one
child of the body when the RPC convention is in use, except when a
Fault is present, of course.

Thoughts?

--
Mark Nottingham
http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Saturday, 18 August 2001 11:29:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:03 GMT