W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > June 2000

RE: is the payload part of a "SOAP message"?

From: Andrew Layman <andrewl@microsoft.com>
Date: Mon, 5 Jun 2000 17:50:53 -0700
Message-ID: <7CD674FF54FBD21181D800805F57CD540EAF5087@RED-MSG-44>
To: "'francis@redrice.com'" <francis@redrice.com>
Cc: xml-dist-app@w3.org
You might want to post your question to the SOAP-specific list,
"SOAP@DISCUSS.DEVELOP.COM".

-----Original Message-----
From: Francis Norton [mailto:francis@redrice.com]
Sent: Monday, June 05, 2000 6:17 AM
To: xml-dist-app@w3.org
Subject: is the payload part of a "SOAP message"?


Section 3 of the soap 1.1 spec states

"A SOAP message MUST NOT contain a Document Type Declaration.  A SOAP
message MUST NOT contain Processing Instructions."

The definition of SOAP message in section 4 includes the SOAP body
(4.3), which is defined to be "... a simple mechanism for exchanging
mandatory information ..." - but the SOAP body also includes any payload
which does not participate in any SOAP namespace, and is surely not
mandatory according to the spec?

So does the DTD and PI prohibition apply to the payload as well as to
the SOAP namespace elements?

If it does, does this mean that we will need a protocol to serialise XML
as SOAP payload? Or simply take the undignified route of sending any DTD
or PI encrusted XML as a CDATA section?

Francis.
Received on Monday, 5 June 2000 20:52:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:56 GMT