W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > August 2000

RE: SOAP spec.: Fault element: unclear whether text content is al lowed

From: Henrik Frystyk Nielsen <henrikn@microsoft.com>
Date: Fri, 18 Aug 2000 09:10:41 -0700
Message-ID: <79107D208BA38C45A4E45F62673A434D371D46@red-msg-07.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "'Daniel.Barclay@digitalfocus.com'" <Daniel.Barclay@digitalfocus.com>, xml-dist-app@w3.org

The last sentence in section 4.4 just above section 4.4.1 says

	Other Fault subelements MAY be present, provided they are
namespace-qualified.

so the answer to your question is yes.

Henrik

> Regarding the SOAP 1.1 (draft) specification (at 
> http://www.w3.org/TR/SOAP):
> 
> Section 4.4 does not say whether a SOAP Fault element can 
> contain only other 
> elements, or can also contain non-whitespace text content 
> that is outside 
> those child elements.
> 
> If there is not supposed to be any such text content (and if 
> there isn't
> some wording elsewhere in the document that covers this), then section
> 4.4 should say that such text content is not allowed.
Received on Friday, 18 August 2000 13:11:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:56 GMT