W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xsl-fo@w3.org > August 2011

Re: attribute precedence

From: Tony Graham <tgraham@mentea.net>
Date: Sat, 6 Aug 2011 11:04:59 +0100 (IST)
Message-ID: <27188.83.147.131.233.1312625099.squirrel@mail3.webfaction.com>
To: "Dave Pawson" <dave.pawson@gmail.com>
Cc: www-xsl-fo@w3.org
On Sat, August 6, 2011 9:22 am, Dave Pawson wrote:
> Given
> <fo:list-block
> space-before.optimum="1em"
> space-before.minimum="0.8em"
> space-before.maximum="1.2em"
>
> space-after.optimum="1em"
> space-after.minimum="0.8em"
> space-after.maximum="1.2em"
>
> space-before="0pt"
> space-after="5mm"
>>
>
> which value takes precedence please?
>
> I'd guess at the last one, but I'm not sure.

Attribute order isn't important in XML (unless you're worried about
reserialising the XML exactly), let alone XSL FO.

When there's both a short form and component value specifications, as
above, the component value specifications take precedence.  See section
5.11, Property Datatypes, [1] in XSL 1.1.

Regards,


Tony Graham                                   tgraham@mentea.net
Consultant                                 http://www.mentea.net
Mentea       13 Kelly's Bay Beach, Skerries, Co. Dublin, Ireland
 --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
    XML, XSL FO and XSLT consulting, training and programming

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xsl11/#datatype
Received on Saturday, 6 August 2011 10:05:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 6 August 2011 10:05:24 GMT