W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xsl-fo@w3.org > March 2003

Re: 7.16.2 "letter-spacing"

From: Paul Grosso <pgrosso@arbortext.com>
Date: Wed, 19 Mar 2003 09:10:54 -0600
Message-Id: <4.3.2.7.2.20030319085826.01bd79a8@172.27.10.30>
To: David.Pawson@rnib.org.uk, www-xsl-fo@w3.org

At 11:14 2003 03 19 +0000, David.Pawson@rnib.org.uk wrote:

>Says, 
>
>This property specifies spacing behavior between text characters.
>
>Question. 
>
>If applied to an fo:character element, which space(s) does it impact?
>All successive ones? Just the following character (presuming a sequence
>of more than one)? 
> Is any of this within the rec itself please?

The discussion at
http://www.w3.org/TR/xsl/slice7.html#letter-spacing
explains how letter-spacing affects the space-start and 
space-end traits of the fo:character.

What the spec doesn't make clear in section 7.16.2 (and which, 
in fact, is further confused by the CSS's misleading "Applies 
to All elements" statement) is that letter-spacing applies
only to the fo:character, fo:leader, and fo:page-number FOs 
(as you discover if you search through the various FO descriptions
for applicable properties).

On any other FO, the value of letter-spacing is merely inherited 
by the enclosed fo:character's (and leaders and page-numbers).  
So to affect the letter-spacing on, say, an entire title, you 
should put the letter-spacing property on the fo:block (or 
whatever) that the title maps into, and this will be inherited 
by the enclosed fo:characters.

paul

p.s.  Of course, not all processors support letter-spacing.
Received on Wednesday, 19 March 2003 10:18:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 3 October 2007 16:06:10 GMT