W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xsl-fo@w3.org > July 2002

Re: Question on implementation of the language property

From: Dave Pawson <daveP@dpawson.freeserve.co.uk>
Date: Wed, 24 Jul 2002 18:32:33 -0700
Message-Id: <5.1.1.6.2.20020724183114.01fd1300@pop.freeserve.net>
To: (wrong string) Éric Bischoff <e.bischoff@noos.fr>, Paul Grosso <pgrosso@arbortext.com>, ww

At 16:28 23/07/2002, Éric Bischoff wrote:


>> If a given implementation accepts 2 character values (e.g., "EN"),
>> how are they interpreted (e.g., does "EN" mean US english,
>> British english, or something else)?
>
>I believe that this pecular point is covered by the RFC 3066 which is 
>referenced from the XSL-FO specification : 
>        "en" = English
>        "en-GB" = British English
>        "en-US" = American English
>
>Same for 3 letters codes:
>        "eng"
>        "eng-GB"
>        "eng-US"
>
>It's independant of the length of the code ;-). First mandatory part is 
>language as defined in ISO-639-1 or -2, second optional part part is country 
>code as defined in ISO-3166.

Thanks Eric. That's the principle we adopted.
I like the 'algorithm' approach too.
Use two if clear, else use 3.

regards DaveP
Received on Wednesday, 24 July 2002 13:33:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 3 October 2007 16:06:09 GMT