W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xsl-fo@w3.org > July 2002

Re: Question on implementation of the language property

From: Paul Grosso <pgrosso@arbortext.com>
Date: Wed, 24 Jul 2002 09:21:23 -0500
Message-Id: <4.3.2.7.2.20020724091857.01660c10@172.27.10.30>
To: www-xsl-fo@w3.org

At 08:44 2002 07 24 -0500, Paul Grosso wrote:
>At 02:02 2002 07 24 +0200, Éric Bischoff wrote:
>>So the reasoning is unambiguous :
>>- The specification of XSL-FO relies on RFC 3066
>>- RFC 3066 gives the rules for chosing between 2 letters codes and 3 letters 
>>codes (if you have the choice, use 2 letters code)
>>- So documents conforming to XSL-FO should respect that rule
>
>I'm not sure which of the following you are suggesting:
>
>1.  that current interpretation of XSL (since it references 3066) requires
>    use of 2 letter codes when available, or
>
>2.  you believe that the correct thing for XSL to do is to require use of
>    2 letter codes when available.
>>
>>Personally, I would however allow some tolerance and accept codes like "deu" 
>>and "ger", even if "de" exists.
>
>Okay, so I gather you favor option 2 above, correct?

I misspoke.  In fact, I gather that you favor *allowing*
either 2 or 3 character codes, but not *requiring* the use 
of one or the other in any case (and also not *disallowing*
the use of one or the other in any case).  Am I correct?

paul
Received on Wednesday, 24 July 2002 10:22:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 3 October 2007 16:06:09 GMT