W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-xinclude-comments@w3.org > December 2004

What is an "error"?

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Sat, 11 Dec 2004 08:35:14 +0100
To: www-xml-xinclude-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <41c3a0e6.679157390@smtp.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

Dear XML Core Working Group,

  http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/PR-xinclude-20040930/ states in section 3:

[...]
  XInclude processors must stop processing when encountering errors
  other than resource errors, which must be handled as described in
  4.4 Fallback Behavior.
[...]

It is not clear whether the intention is to further describe require-
ments for "fatal errors" or whether this refers to other kinds of
errors. In case of the latter, it is not defined what constitutes an
"error"; please define explicitly for which conditions this require-
ment applies, for example, assuming the fragment is non-conforming,
whether this applies for

  <xi:include accept="foo" ... />

(I assume this would be non-conforming as RFC 2616 does not allow such
syntax for the Accept header).

It seems the current text turns all "errors" into "fatal errors" in
which case it would make sense to say e.g. "errors are either resource
errors or fatal errors".

regards.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Saturday, 11 December 2004 07:35:33 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 19:58:57 UTC