W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2011

[Bug 12626] New: Definition of "member types" of a union

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 06 May 2011 15:35:10 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-12626-703@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=12626

           Summary: Definition of "member types" of a union
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.1 only
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Datatypes: XSD Part 2
        AssignedTo: David_E3@VERIFONE.com
        ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
                CC: cmsmcq@blackmesatech.com


The definition in part 2, section 2.4.1.3, states:

[Definition:]   The datatypes that participate in the definition of a ·union·
datatype are known as the member types of that ·union· datatype.

This doesn't say what the member types of a union derived by restriction from
another union are. It also begs the question of what the "definition" is: is
this referring to schema documents or schema components?

For consistency, it would be best to make this term consistent with {member
type definitions} in the component model - ideally by using only one term.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Friday, 6 May 2011 15:35:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 6 May 2011 15:35:13 GMT