W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2010

[Bug 11335] Inappropriate use of MAY in 2.4.1.1

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 19 Nov 2010 01:00:58 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1PJFLW-0003Cb-UY@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=11335

--- Comment #5 from Mukul Gandhi <gandhi.mukul@gmail.com> 2010-11-19 01:00:58 UTC ---
(In reply to comment #2)
> Mukul's response suggests that he is reading the text differently from the way
> I read it, which confirms that it needs changing.

MAY and "MUST NOT" really mean different things. MAY would mean optional and
"MUST NOT" means that the feature is prohibited under any circumstances.

We have to decided whether, a user-defined type is prohibited (in that case
this feature would be specified with "MUST NOT") to have anyAtomicType as it's
base OR whether implementations would be allowed to provide this feature if
they wish to (in that case this need to be specified with keyword MAY).

My understanding of MAY and "MUST NOT" is same as those specified in RFC2119.

And I'm in favor of using MAY in this case (unless decided otherwise by the
WG).

Thanks.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Friday, 19 November 2010 01:01:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 19 November 2010 01:01:03 GMT