W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2010

[Bug 11062] The [inherited attributes] property

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 15 Oct 2010 13:47:42 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1P6kdK-0001fS-2J@jessica.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=11062

--- Comment #1 from Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com> 2010-10-15 13:47:41 UTC ---
It seems that the WG was aware of this when it wrote rule 1.1.3 of 3.12.4:

1.1.3 E's [inherited attributes] which do not have the same expanded names as
any of E's [attributes]. 

It still seems an odd way of defining the property; do we really envisage
applications which want to know about the inherited attributes even if they are
masked by local attributes?

This rule also reveals an apparent intent by the WG that inherited attributes
should be available for use in Conditional Type Assignment but not in
assertions or in so-called identity constraints. Again this seems curious: why
the asymmetry? How do we see this moving forward in new versions of XPath and
XDM? I would have expected new versions of XDM to expose inherited attributes
just like ordinary attributes (the same way defaulted attributes are exposed
today). It seems clumsy to suggest that they will sometimes be exposed and
sometimes not.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Friday, 15 October 2010 13:47:43 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 15 October 2010 13:47:44 GMT