W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > July to September 2010

[Bug 10664] New: Inconsistency in Appendix G (summary of changes)

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 20 Sep 2010 22:28:29 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-10664-703@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=10664

           Summary: Inconsistency in Appendix G (summary of changes)
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.1 only
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Structures: XSD Part 1
        AssignedTo: David_E3@VERIFONE.com
        ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
                CC: cmsmcq@blackmesatech.com


In Part 1, Appendix G.1.2, there is an apparent inconsistency between paras 1
and 4:

1. When an xsi:type attribute appears on an element, and has a QName as its
value, but the QName does not resolve to a known type definition, processors
are now required to "fall back" to lax validation

4. The text now specifies that if an element has an xsi:type attribute, the
·actual value· of that attribute must ·resolve· to a type definition, and that
type definition must be the ·governing type definition· of the element.

It's hard to see how both can be true, though I haven't tried to find the
normative text that these clauses are referring to.

Furthermore, in para 4, the "must be" seems strange. Surely it becomes the
governing type definition by definition - this doesn't seem to be imposing a
constraint.

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Monday, 20 September 2010 22:28:31 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:50:10 UTC