W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > April to June 2010

[Bug 9923] New: Clause 3 in definition of "eligible item set" for ID/IDREF is redundant

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 14 Jun 2010 15:18:47 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-9923-703@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=9923

           Summary: Clause 3 in definition of "eligible item set" for
                    ID/IDREF is redundant
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.1 only
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: minor
          Priority: P2
         Component: Structures: XSD Part 1
        AssignedTo: David_E3@VERIFONE.com
        ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
                CC: cmsmcq@blackmesatech.com


In Part 1, section 3.17.5.2, definition of "eligible item set", clause 2
requires that the item's [schema actual value] is not absent, while clause 3
requires that the item is not nilled. I believe that for an item that is
nilled, the [schema actual value] will always be absent, and therefore clause 3
is redundant. 

(Actually clause 2 appears to specify two conditions which are independent of
each other and could be separated into 2 clauses.)

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Monday, 14 June 2010 15:18:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 14 June 2010 15:18:49 GMT