W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > January to March 2009

[Bug 6561] Type Substitutable in Restriction

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 27 Feb 2009 02:38:34 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1LcscU-00081j-Sy@wiggum.w3.org>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=6561





--- Comment #7 from Sandy Gao <sandygao@ca.ibm.com>  2009-02-27 02:38:34 ---
I think both of you are correct in that the contradiction doesn't exist. I
missed the phrase "the first case" in clause 1 of the CDTT definition.

(Because of EDC, I naively thought it was not necessary to use "the first
case", as EDC should/would guarantee that 1.1 and 1.2 will produce the same
result.)

So I'm ready to withdraw the first half of my comment #3, given that there is
no new information. I'm leaving this bug as "reopened", because I believe the
process is that once you submit a comment, you can't just take it back.

Also it's not clear to me whether the WG needs/wants to take an explicit action
on the second half of comment #3 (about anyType).


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Friday, 27 February 2009 02:38:47 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 14:50:09 UTC