W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2008

[Bug 6163] 3.10.6.3 Attribute Wildcard Union

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 15 Oct 2008 13:38:11 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1Kq6Zn-0000lY-Gh@farnsworth.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=6163





--- Comment #1 from Michael Kay <mike@saxonica.com>  2008-10-15 13:38:11 ---
Further to (4): the only place that relies on forming a wildcard union is in
derivation by extension, and this states that when T is derived by extension
from B, and the union of their wildcards is inexpressible, then the derived
type uses the wildcard as defined on T. So, in the circumstances where the
union of B|T is currently inexpressible, the union is effectively taken as T.

Now that's not a very nice rule; one would like union to be commutative.

It seems to me that it would be much nicer and simpler to drop rule 4, so that
the union is always expressible and always commutative.


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Wednesday, 15 October 2008 13:38:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:16 GMT