W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2008

[Bug 6159] New: Wildcard allows element name

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 17:55:59 +0000
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-6159-703@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=6159

           Summary: Wildcard allows element name
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.1 only
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Structures: XSD Part 1
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


Section 3.10.4.2 starts:

Validation Rule: Wildcard allows Expanded Name

For an expanded name E, i.e. a (namespace name, local name) pair, to be ·valid·
with respect to a namespace constraint C which appears as the value of a
{namespace constraint} belonging to a wildcard W, all of the following must be
true:

It would be reasonable for a reader to therefore assume that this rule is
defining a boolean function whose inputs are a wildcard W and an expanded name
E. 

But more careful reading shows that this is not the case. Rule 4.3 introduces:
"The item having E as its name is an element information item (call it I) "

This means that the question of whether a wildcard allows an expanded name also
depends on what item you happen to be validating at the time. The rule as
written is therefore very misleading.


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Monday, 13 October 2008 17:56:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:16 GMT