W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org > October to December 2007

[Bug 5229] Definition of xs:double

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 26 Oct 2007 09:39:49 +0000
CC:
To: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1IlLfR-0008PX-8l@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=5229

           Summary: Definition of xs:double
           Product: XML Schema
           Version: 1.0/1.1 both
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Severity: minor
          Priority: P2
         Component: Datatypes: XSD Part 2
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@w3.org
        ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
         QAContact: www-xml-schema-comments@w3.org


Concerning xs:double in Part 2 section 3.3.6

The definition refers to "with the minor exception noted below". There are many
notes below, and I can't actually tell which one this is referring to.

A more substantive criticism (which relates perhaps to bug #3243), is that we
seem to have both an intensional definition [=IEEE 754] and an extensional
definition [non-zero numbers  m  2^e] of the value space and it's not clear
which one wins.
Received on Friday, 26 October 2007 09:39:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 18:13:12 GMT